How much could your business save?Find out now!
Or, you can call us on:0800 411 8830

Privacy Policy

1 – Definitions

1.1 The following words and expressions have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context:

“Compliance Officer”
Gareth Sweeny who can be contacted by email to compliance@utility-exchange.co.uk or by post to SwitchmyBusiness.com, Chancery Place, 50 Brown Street, Manchester, M2 2JT;
cookies
a small amount of data sent from the server, which is then stored on your computer’s hard disc drive;
DPA
Data Protection Act 1998 as amended from time to time;
“data processors”
“personal data”
“process”
or “processing”
“sensitive personal data”
as defined in the DPA;
site
www.switchmybusiness.com
“We”, “us” or “our”
Utility Exchange Online Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company number 06712937 whose registered address is at Chancery Place, 50 Brown Street, Manchester, M2 2JT; and

1.2 References to any statute or statutory provision include, unless the context otherwise requires, a reference to the statute or statutory provision as modified or re-enacted and in force from time to time, and any subordinate legislation made from time to time under the relevant statute or statutory provision

1.3 References to persons include natural persons, firms, partnerships, companies, corporations, associations and organisations, (in each case whether or not having separate legal personality).

1.4 Use of any gender includes the other genders.

1.5 Words in the singular include the plural and words in the plural include the singular.

1.6 Any reference to “writing” or any cognate expression includes communications by post, email and facsimile but excludes text messages.

1.7 The headings to Conditions do not affect the interpretation of these Conditions.

1.8 Any phrase introduced by the term “include”, “including”, “in particular” or any similar expression will be construed as illustrative and will not limit the sense of the words preceding that term.

2 – Introduction

2.1 This Privacy Policy is a statement as to how we shall process your personal data. We take the security and privacy of you and your personal data very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy on line. Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they are encrypted. We do not accept any responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data beyond our control.

2.2 Our primary reason for collecting your personal data is to process your orders for services from our Site, address enquiries which you may make on our Site from time to time and provide you with the most efficient service possible. We do not anticipate collecting or processing sensitive personal data about you.

2.3 This Privacy Policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.

2.4 Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.

3 – Our Policy for Processing your Personal Data

3.1 What personal data do we process and where do we get it from?

3.1.1 When you contact us via the link on our Site, or email us we will collect personal data from you.

3.1.2 When you contact us over the telephone we may collect personal data from you.

3.1.3 Personal information may also be obtained automatically by your internet browser.

3.1.4 If you place an order for services and, if applicable to the transaction when you subsequently submit payment for that order we will collect personal data from you.

3.1.5 If you request a quotation for services we may collect personal data from you.

3.1.6 The types of personal data which we may collect from you could include, for example, your name, your contact details (such as your address, telephone number and email address), credit / debit card information and other information collected on registration or on our Site.

3.1.7 We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our Site through the use of cookies. This information may include, for example, the pages which you browse. This information helps us to better manage and develop our Site.

4 – What do we do with your Personal Data?

4.1 We will process your personal data so that:

4.1.1 we can process your orders for services from our Site subject to the terms and conditions of our Site;

4.1.2 we can fulfil our obligations to you under any contract for the supply of services subject to the terms and conditions of our Site;

4.1.3 we can create a quotation for you;

4.1.4 we can deal with the general queries you raise from time to time through the link on our Site ,by post, by email or by telephone; and

4.1.5 we can process any payment made by you.

4.2 Other purposes for which we may process your personal data are:

4.2.1 the general administration of your records by us;

4.2.2 the general maintenance of our database and records by us;

4.2.3 for security purposes to protect your personal data held and/or processed by us;

4.2.4 for training our employees in respect of providing our service to you;

4.2.5 to maintain records of payments made by you;

4.2.6 for our general marketing purposes unless you have notified us to the contrary; and

4.2.7 for credit referencing purposes to check your details and identity with fraud protection agencies to prevent fraud, to help us make decisions about credit and credit related services, to trace debtors, recover debts and to manage your accounts.

4.3 When you enter our Site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track traffic flows. If you wish to reject our cookie, you can configure your browser to do so (see Condition 10 below), alternatively you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up.

4.4 You acknowledge that by providing personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5 – Who else gets to see your Personal Data?

5.1 Our data processors.

5.2 Such service providers, including suppliers, engaged by us to perform services ordered by you.

5.3 Such financial service providers used by us from time to time for the purpose of processing payment for goods and/or services and/or security checks.

5.4 Such marketing companies used by us from time to time.

5.5 Other companies which are part of the group of companies which we may be part of from time to time.

5.6 Unless you have notified us to the contrary, other carefully selected companies who provide goods and/or services which we think may be of interest to you.

6 – Your Rights

6.1 You have the right to object to your personal data being used for ‘direct marketing’ and/or ‘host mailing’ purposes (see Conditions 4.2.6, 5.4 and 5.6 above). You can change your options in relation to the information you wish to receive at any time by contacting our Compliance Officer in writing by post or email.

6.2 As mentioned above you can set your internet browser to refuse cookies or you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up (see Condition 10).

6.3 You have the right under the DPA to request from us information as to what personal data we are processing about you. Such requests should be made in writing by post or email to the Compliance Officer and should be accompanied by a £10.00 fee. We will provide you with the relevant information within 40 days of receipt of the fee.

6.4 You have other rights under the DPA in relation to our processing of your personal data.

7 – Maintenance of your personal data

7.1 We are committed to the security of your personal data. All of our employees and sub-contractors with access to your personal data and/or who are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

7.2 We have implemented technology measures and security policies to protect the personal data that we have in our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

8 – General application of our Privacy Policy

8.1 This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection and use of your personal data provided to us and not to personal data you may provide directly to third parties (including but without limitation to our suppliers or any of the suppliers or providers of the goods and/or services advertised on the Site). Any third parties will have their own policies in respect of processing personal data you provide to them and/or your personal data that we may disclose to them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9 – Contact information

9.1 If you have any queries about our processing or use of your personal data you should write, in the first instance to our Compliance Officer.

9.2 If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s office information line on: (0044) 01625 545745 or visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk.

10 – Cookies

10.1 Information on how to block cookies can normally be found within the help features of your browser. Information can also be found on the main browser websites:

http://www.apple.com/safari/ (Apple Safari)

http://www.google.com/chrome/ (Google Chrome)

http://www.microsoft.com (Internet Explorer)

http://www.mozilla-europe.org/en/firefox (Mozilla Firefox)

http://www.opera.com (Opera)